MILCOM 2021 technical program consists of rigorously peer-reviewed technical papers, selected technical tutorials, and technical panels on current and emerging topics applicable to all facets of military communications. We encourage professionals in industry, academia, and government worldwide to attend the in-person conference and have a rewarding and fruitful full conference experience . The general forum will be open to all and accepted technical papers will be published in IEEE Xplore. There will also be a Restricted Access Program to support Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI) materials in the same venue, and a Classified Program at a different venue.
Download Technical Program Schedule at a Glance PDF
View the Detailed Technical Program of All of the Papers
NOTE: If you don't have an EDAS account, please create one to view the program
(Click image below to enlarge)
MON, 29 NOVEMBER
10:00am-5:00pm
Registration
Pacific Ballroom, Pre-Function Area, First Floor (Ground Level)
12:00pm-1:30pm
Boxed Lunch
Pre-Function Area, First Floor (Ground Level)
1:30pm-3:00pm
Panel 8: Heterogeneous Processing for Software Defined Radios
Pacific Ballroom 18
Panel 7: Achieving Spectrum Superiority Through Collaboration Between Department of Defense and the National Spectrum Consortium
Pacific Ballroom 19
1:30pm-3:10pm
MC1: Modulation and Coding 1
Pacific 14
NPP1: Routing and Scheduling
Pacific 15
CSTC-1: Cross-Domain System
Pacific 16
SATCOM-1: SATCOM Systems 1
Pacific 17
ML-EDGE: Machine Learning at the Tactical Edge
Pacific 23
SPAC1: Signal Processing and its Application to Communications 1
Pacific 24
TUT-01: Orthogonal Time Frequency Space (OTFS) Modulation and Applications
Pacific 25
TUT-02: Integrated Approach to Modern SATCOM
Pacific 26
3:00pm-3:30pm
PM Networking Coffee Break
Pre-Function Area, First Floor (Ground Level)
3:30pm-5:00pm
Panel 12: 5G and Further XG Changes Needed to Maximize Use of Mixed Reality in Tactical Military Scenarios
Pacific Ballroom 19
TUT-01: Orthogonal Time Frequency Space (OTFS) Modulation and Applications
Pacific 25
TUT-02: Integrated Approach to Modern SATCOM
Pacific 26
3:45pm-5:00pm
MC2: Modulation and Coding 2
Pacific 14
NPP2: Content Centric Networking 1
Pacific 15
CSTC-2: Machine Learning 1
Pacific 16
SATCOM-2: SATCOM Systems 2
Pacific 17
NATO1: NATO and Other Coalition Operation 1
Pacific 23
DRASM: Dynamic Resource Allocation and Spectrum Management
Pacific 24
6:30pm-8:30pm
VIP & Welcome Reception @ USS Midway
ALL Delegates MUST wear their conference badge
TUE, 30 NOVEMBER
7:00am-5:00pm
Registration
Pacific Ballroom, Pre-Function Area, First Floor (Ground Level)
8:30am-10:00am
Plenary Panel: PLEO Space Systems and SATCOM Applications
Organizer: Jeff Emdee, Aerospace
Pacific Ballroom 18
10:00am-10:20am
AM Networking Break
Exhibit Hall, First Floor (Ground Level)
10:20am-12:00pm
Panel 1: Federated Learning in Coalition and Multi-Domain Operations
Pacific Ballroom 18
Panel 11: Accelerating 5G/NextG Innovation and DoD Acquisition Options by Advancing Open Architecture and Standardization
Pacific Ballroom 19
MIMO: MIMO Systems
Pacific 14
NPP3: Spectrum Sensing and Network Optimization
Pacific 15
CSTC-3: Cyber Security
Pacific 16
COMM: Communication Systems
Pacific 17
NATO2: NATO and Other Coalition Operations 2
Pacific 23
SPAC2: Signal Processing and its Application to Communications 2
Pacific 24
TUT-03: 5G Demystified: Architecture And Technologies
Pacific 25
TUT-04: Interdisciplinary Approach To Resilient Cyber-Physical Systems: State of the Art and Future Challenges
Pacific 26
RESTRICTED: Panel 6: Secure Data Sharing at the Tactical Edge: The Intersection of Technology and Operations of Technology and Operations
Temecula 3 & 4
12:00pm-1:30pm
Keynote Lunch
San Diego ABC, Second Floor (Lobby Level)
1:30pm-3:10pm
Panel 2: Future of Cyberspace Technologies And Cyber Battleground
Pacific Ballroom 18
Panel 3: Use of Commercial-Off-The-Shelf (COTS) Software-Defined Radio (SDR) Platforms For Prototyping and Test
Pacific Ballroom 19
PCM1: Propagation and Channel Modeling 1
Pacific Ballroom 14
NPP4: Content Centric Networking 2
Pacific Ballroom 15
CSTC-4: Software Supply Chain Attack
Pacific Ballroom 16
NWK-1: Network Systems 1
Pacific Ballroom 17
ML-OPT: Machine Learning & Optimization
Pacific Ballroom 23
Nlan-1: UWB Localization
Pacific Ballroom 24
TUT-05: The Things We Ought To Know About OFDM or How To Battle the Awful Effects of Multipath Distortion
Pacific Ballroom 25
TUT-06: Private Edge Cloud For IoT And 5G Network Applications
Pacific Ballroom 26
RESTRICTED: 5G Technology – Enabling Future Mission Panel 1
Temecula 3 & 4
3:10pm-3:30pm
PM Networking Break
Inside of Exhibit Hall, First Floor (Ground Level)
3:30pm-5:00pm
TUT-05: The Things We Ought To Know About OFDM or How To Battle the Awful Effects of Multipath Distortion
Pacific Ballroom 25
TUT-06: Private Edge Cloud For IoT And 5G Network Applications
Pacific Ballroom 26
3:45pm-5:00pm
Panel 5: Emerging 5G NTN Capabilities and Standards
Pacific Ballroom 18
PCM2: Propagation and Channel Modeling 2
Pacific Ballroom 14
NPP5: Content Centric Networking 3
Pacific Ballroom 15
CSTC-5: Machine Learning 2
Pacific Ballroom 16
MIMO: MIMO Systems
Pacific Ballroom 17
ML-CH: ML-Aided Channel Modeling & Prediction
Pacific Ballroom 23
Nlan-2: Radar and Tracking
Pacific Ballroom 24
RESTRICTED: 5G Technology – Enabling Future Mission Panel 2
Temecula 3 & 4
6:30pm-8:30pm
Conference Banquet
San Diego ABC, Second Floor (Lobby Level)
WED, 1 DECEMBER
7:00am-5:00pm
Registration
Pacific Ballroom, Pre-Function Area, First Floor (Ground Level)
8:30am-10:00am
Plenary Panel 2: 5G for Military Communications
Moderator/Organizer: Lizy Paul, NSC, Lockheed Martin
Pacific Ballroom 19
10:00am-10:20am
AM Networking Break
Inside of Exhibit Hall, First Floor (Ground Level)
10:20am-12:00pm
Panel 9: Zero Trust Architecture: How We Got To Where We Are?
Pacific Ballroom 18
Panel 4: The Internet of Battlefield Things: From Research Priorities to Decision Overmatch
Pacific Ballroom 19
AJC: Anti-Jam Communications
Pacific Ballroom 14
NPP6: Information Dissemination
Pacific Ballroom 15
CSTC-6: Malware and Embedded
Pacific Ballroom 16
5G: 5G Systems
Pacific Ballroom 17
ML-12: ML for PHY-MAC
Pacific Ballroom 23
IoBT-1: ML and Optimization for IoBT
Pacific Ballroom 24
TUT-08: Cognitive EW: An AI Approach
Pacific Ballroom 25
TUT-07: A Survey of Advances In Deep Model Explanation Techniques
Pacific Ballroom 26
RESTRICTED SESSION
Temecula 3 & 4
12:00pm-1:30pm
Keynote Lunch
Speaker: Steve Walker
San Diego ABC, Second Floor (Lobby Level)
1:30pm-3:10pm
Panel 10: Towards Resilient Cyber-Physical Systems: State of The Art and Future Challenges
Pacific Ballroom 18
AART: Advanced Antenna and RF Technology
Pacific Ballroom 14
NPP7: Topology Control
Pacific Ballroom 15
CSTC-7: Data Collection and Analysis
Pacific Ballroom 16
NWK-2: Network Systems 2
Pacific Ballroom 17
AML-1: Adversarial Machine Learning-I
Pacific Ballroom 23
IoBT-2: Computation at the Edge
Pacific Ballroom 24
TUT-10: Next Generation PNT Systems In 5G Ecosystems and Beyond
Pacific Ballroom 25
TUT-09: How To Synchronize Carrier Frequency, Carrier Phase, And Symbol Timing Loops In Modern Digital Modems
Pacific Ballroom 26
RESTRICTED SESSION
Temecula 3 & 4
3:10pm-3:30pm
PM Networking Break
Inside of Exhibit Hall, First Floor (Ground Level)
3:45pm-5:00pm
CC: Covert Communications
Pacific 14
NPP8: Cross Layer and Network Coding Approaches
Pacific 15
CDC: Cooperative and Distributed Communications
Pacific 16
LT: Localization and Tracking
Pacific 17
AML-2: Adversarial Machine Learning - II
Pacific 23
IoBT-3: Security for IoBT
Pacific 24
TUT-10: Next Generation PNT Systems In 5G Ecosystems and Beyond
Pacific 25
TUT-09: How To Synchronize Carrier Frequency, Carrier Phase, And Symbol Timing Loops In Modern Digital Modems
Pacific 26
3:45pm-5:30pm
RESTRICTED SESSION
Temecula 3 & 4